Privacy/Cookie Policy

This policy applies to information held about clients and prospective clients, suppliers and prospective suppliers, contacts and all other persons about whom Skinner and Hyde holds information.  By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share and store.

In this policy, “we,” “us,” and “our” means Skinner and Hyde and “you” means the individual to whom the information relates. We are the data controller and we operate our website: www.skinnerandhyde.co.uk.

Information we collect about you

We may collect and store the following types of information about you when you visit our site, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). This includes information you provide when registering to use our site or sharing any data via our social media functions. The information given to us may include:

  • your name;
  • your contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number;
  • your payment details / financial data i.e. your bank name, account number and sort code;
  • when browsing our site, your IP address, your browser type and language;
  • information in relation to your purchase of our goods.

Legal basis for processing

Our processing of your personal information is necessary (i) for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us; (ii) in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) for the performance of contracts to which you will be a party to and in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into those contracts.

In relation to any processing of special categories of personal data, we will generally rely on obtaining specific consent from you at the time unless there is otherwise a legal requirement for us to process such information.

Legitimate interests

Where our processing is based on the legitimate interest grounds described above, those legitimate interests are:

  • collecting personal information to provide you with a smooth and efficient client experience;
  • running our business;
  • to make sure you receive updated information on Skinner and Hyde activities;
  • to provide the services you have requested;
  • for our own marketing, research and development.

How we use your information

We use your information to:

  • provide information about goods supplied to you;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
  • communicate with you;
  • administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • keep our site safe and secure;
  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for security and to check your identity.

 

Will we share your information with third parties?

Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

The personal information you provide to us will only be shared, if necessary, to provide you with our goods or services, respond to your enquiries or for any of the purposes as described in this policy. We may therefore share your information with:

  • third party companies;
  • agents;
  • contractors;
  • service providers;

We may also share your personal information with:

  • law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so; and
  • other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.

 

Your rights

At any time, you have the right:

  • to request access to or a copy of any personal data which we hold about you;
  • to rectification of your personal data, if you consider that the information we are holding is inaccurate;
  • to ask us to erase your personal data, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
  • to withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent);
  • to ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages as described below in the marketing section;
  • to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • to data portability (moving some of your personal data elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
  • to object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances; and
  • to not be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.

Any request from you for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change at the following email address enquiries@skinnernadhyde.co.uk

Marketing

Where you are one of our clients or have otherwise agreed to be contacted for marketing we may use your personal information to send you information about our goods and services. You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time by written request to enquiries@skinnernadhyde.co.uk

We will action any opt out request from you without delay.

 

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

Where we are permitted to send you direct marketing communications we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us.  If you opt out from marketing, we will retain your information to enable us to respect your wishes to not be contacted for marketing purposes.

 

Security and storage of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our service providers.

When we, or our permitted third parties, transfer your information outside the European Economic Area, we or they will impose obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your information to the standard required in the European Economic Area or otherwise require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing.  In the case of transfers by us, we may also transfer your information where: (i) the transfer is to a country deemed to provide adequate protection of your information by the European Commission; or (ii) where you have consented to the transfer.

How we use cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. The “Help” or “Internet Settings” functions within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that that if you select to refuse or restrict cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Our use of cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes; these cookies cannot be used to identify individuals.

Links to other sites

Our site may contain links to other websites, including via our social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our Sites you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

Certain features of our site will allow for social networking. You should ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be sent, collected or used by other users, such as profile details or e-mail address.

Complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@skinnernadhyde.co.uk

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

This policy was last updated on 23/11/18.

Our Policy

Your privacy is very significant to us and thus we respect any and all information that you provide. Protecting your privacy and your personal data is a part of the way Skinner and Hyde creates, organises and implements our activities both on and off-line.

Our privacy policy covers the entity of Skinner and Hyde including its Web site.

Physical Location of entity: UK

Privacy Support/Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy policy statement, the practice of our site, or your dealings with this web site please contact us.

Information Collection

Skinner and Hyde is the sole owner of the information when collected on this site.

Purpose Specification and Data Collection

You can access the Skinner and Hyde home page without disclosing personal data.

This web site contains elements that would permit a user to communicate with Skinner and Hyde, and therefore collect information that would allow Skinner and Hyde to contact or locate a user in a physical world via addresses, phone numbers, full name, email addresses, and some other combination of data.

Skinner and Hyde collect the personal data that you may wish to volunteer on registration, on placing an order, other forms, or by email.

Skinner and Hyde therefore uses this information for the purpose of completion and support of current activity and possibly contacting visitors for marketing Skinner and Hyde’s services and/or products.

Links

This site contains links to other sites.

Skinner and Hyde is not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites.

We encourage our users when they leave our site to read the privacy statement of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

This present privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Skinner and Hyde Web site.

Transmission Security of Data

Whilst all reasonable steps have been taken by Skinner and Hyde to ensure the information you provide will be kept secure from unauthorised access, the Internet is not a secure environment.

Skinner and Hyde cannot guarantee the information given and received will be secured during transmission to our web server and we accept no liability arising from such transmission.

Log files

We use other ISP to analyse trends, track hits and broad user’s movement information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

We use cookies on our Web site to enable you to shop online.

All Skinner and Hyde employees and processors who have access to your personal data and are associated with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Disclosure

Skinner and Hyde does not disclose your personal information to any third party.

Additionally, Skinner and Hyde do not sell, rent, share, distribute or otherwise disclose mailing lists or other personally identifiable information. This policy is strictly adhered to.

However, you should be aware that:
If, in the unlikely event that Skinner and Hyde is requested by the police or regulatory or government authority in investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network; Skinner and Hyde shall do so.

Similarly, we will disclose your personal data if we are compelled to do so by law; or to protect and defend the rights or property of Skinner and Hyde or, in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of our members or the public.

Individual Participation/Access of data

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, by sending an email to enquiries@skinnernadhyde.co.uk

Upon request we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep, if any.

We will provide the information within a week without charge.

We allow you to change the data that we hold about you, by erasure, rectification, completion, and amendment.

Security

Skinner and Hyde have employed security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal data from: unauthorised access, improper use or alteration of information, which are under our control.

Estimation and Research

This site does not engage, operate or provide estimations/valuation service on antiques nor provide research on antiques.

Disclaimer on Hyperlinks

Links to other Internet sites.

These links are not endorsements of any products or services in such linked sites, and no information in such linked sites has been endorsed or approved by this site.

Copyright © Skinner and Hyde. All rights reserved.